Processing

Privacy Policy

Witherslack Group Privacy Statement

This notice is intended to provide information to individuals who are applying for employment vacancies with Witherslack Group ( ‘We’ , ‘Our’, ‘Us’ ) via Net-worx. It explains how We will Use (or "process") your personal data during Our selection and recruitment Process. If subsequently employed by WG the staff Privacy Notice will then apply.

Why do We collect and Use your information

We will typically collect and Use this information for the following purposes:

  • Assess the prospective candidates suitability for employment with Us.
  • Keep records related to Our recruitment processes.
  • to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. Our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom);
  • for the purposes of Our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.
  • To carry out analysis anonymised data is retained.
  • Criminal convictions are required to be processed to meet our legal obligations under Keeping Children safe in Education Legislation.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

If you have any concerns about the processing described above, please refer to Your Rights section below.

Categories of Personal information that We Process (collect, hold and share) include:

We may collect the following information up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

  • Your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests;
  • Details of your referees.
  • Criminal convictions ( these are not disclosed to any reviewers until post shortlisting)

We may collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before employing you.

  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers;
  • Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications;
  • Information regarding your criminal record;
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;

We may collect and process the following ‘special category’ data

  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs; This is immediately anonymised

We may collect and process the following data about third party references.

  • the information you have provided on your CV, including name, title, address, telephone numbers, personal email address.
  • any information you provide to Us during an interview.

For the above purposes We will only ever collect the information We need. We have in place an appropriate policy documents and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

Collecting your information

In this process We will process personal data collected;

  • directly from you either on submission or in reply to Our contacts.
  • from a third party recruitment Agency.
  • If successful in interview We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.
  • If successful in interview We may also collect personal data about you From external Disclosure Barring service (DBS) checks
  • If successful in interview We may also collect personal data about you from Teaching regulation Agency (in the case of teachers)

Storing your information

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the recruitment services, to administer your relationship with Us, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to. When We no longer need information, We will always dispose of it securely. We ensure that your preferences with Us are replicated with the third-party service providers. They will hold your information for Our purposes only.

If your application is unsuccessful We will retain your personal information for a period of 2 years after you Were last active on the Networx system.

Any interview notes will be securely retained and then destroyed 6 months after the date of the interview.

You will be sent a reminder after 23 months of inactivity on the Networx system. You will at all times have the option to request that your data is deleted. This will be considered against the lawful retention at the time.

After 2 years of inactivity on Networx, We will securely destroy your personal information. Any remaining data will be anonymised for statistical purposes and will not be identifiable to you.

Who do We share your information with

During the on boarding recruitment process We may share information with:

  • SAGE Our HR software provider (if offered employment)
  • Disclosure and Barring services (DBS) checks (if offered employment)
  • In case of teachers the Teaching Regulation Agency (if offered employment)

We will not share your data with the above third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and We make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

Why We share your information

We have robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of Our data is maintained and there are policies and stringent controls in place regarding access and Use of the data. Decisions on whether We release data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data
  • arrangements for return / destruction
  • ability to facilitate a subject access request

Your Rights

Accessing your personal data

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to users who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via Our Website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. Users who choose to register may access their profile, correct and update their details, or withdraw their details at any time. To do this, users can access their personal profile by Using their secure login. In all cases We will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Under data protection you have the right to request access to information about you that We hold. You should be aware that the right of access is limited to your own personal data, and certain data is exempt from the right of access. This will include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal privilege (for example legal advice given to or sought by Us, or documents prepared in connection with a legal action).

You may ask a representative to make a subject access request on your behalf.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data however, in these circumstances the right to object is not absolute and you must give specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your data. It can apply when we are relying on legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO);

  • in writing to data protection officer at Witherslack Group, Lupton Tower, Carnforth, LA6 2PR;
  • by calling the data protection officer on 015395 66081.
  • By E-mailing the data protection officer on dataprotection@Witherslackgroup.co.uk OR
  • Speak to any member of staff

Queries and Complaints

If you believe that We have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, you should notify Our DPO on dataprotection@Witherslackgroup.co.uk. You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with The Withersalck Group directly before involving the regulator. For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Witherslack Group can exercise the right to update this policy as and when required.